OLP-57 - JDSU Optical Power Meters





OLP-57 - JDSU Optical Power Meters

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters are designed for installing, testing, and maintaining singlemode and multimode networks and cables. The SMART Optical Power Meters define a new industry standard with a unique built-in auto-zeroing function for auto dark current compensation. This function significantly increases accuracy.

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters can be part of a SMART Optical Test Kit. The SMART Optical Test Kits contain all of the tools, including instruments and accessories, necessary to perform professional-grade power or loss tests in the field.

  • The market's first BPON/EPON/GPON optical power meter
  • Selective FTTx power meter with through mode, measuring at all three wavelengths 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1310 nm in an FTTX/PON system simultaneously
  • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis
  • Burst mode function for 1310 nm upstream
  • Visual fault locator option at 635 nm
  • Host USB data storage option
Specifications
Type
Fiber Optic

Measurement Units
dB, dBm, Watt

Low end wavelength limit
1260 nm

High end wavelength limit
1570 nm

Power Range
+10 to -35 dBm (1310 nm upstream); +10 to -50 dBm (1490 nm downstream); +26 to -50 dBm (1550 nm downstream)

Accuracy
+/- 0.5 dB intrinsic uncertainty

Prestige Test Equipment Inc is an independent distributor and is not affiliated with Agilent Technologies.


Copyright © 2020 Prestige Test Equipment. Powered by Zen Cart