5P100C - Anritsu Optical Power Meters





5P100C - Anritsu Optical Power Meters

The CMA5 Series Power Meters are economical, accurate and easy to use handheld units for attenuation and power throughput measurements on point-to-point fiber optic links.

They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance. A large LCD display and a dual-way powering system including a 9V battery and an optional power adapter, ensure the CMA5 Series will adapt to any situation. With no warm up time, fast response time, auto-zeroing capabilities and tone detection, the CMA5 Series helps reduce measurement time.

The CMA5 Power Meters are ideal for testing single-mode and multimode fibers in various types of applications, thanks to multiple wavelength calibration at 850/1300 nm for datacom testing needs, 1310/1550/1625 nm for all WDM testing, as well as 1490 nm for FTTx testing needs.

  • Pocket-sized and rugged design
  • Three-year warranty
  • Multiple calibration wavelengths to address all network types: datacom, multimedia, WDM as well as FTTx
  • High input power capacity enables optical amplifier characterization and multimedia/CATV measurements
  • Adapters for 5P100C: FC, SC, ST
Specifications
Type
Fiber Optic

Measurement Units
dBm, Watt

Low end wavelength limit
850 nm

High end wavelength limit
1625 nm

Power Range
+23 to -50 dBm

Accuracy
+/- 0.2 dBm

Prestige Test Equipment Inc is an independent distributor and is not affiliated with Agilent Technologies.


Copyright © 2020 Prestige Test Equipment. Powered by Zen Cart